24 HR DISPATCH: ☎ (206) 632-0151

Yankee

Specifications of Vessel

 

Vessel Name: Yankee

Type: Single Screw Tugboat

Former Name: Kristina H, Sea Mule

Official Number: 274994

Gross Tonnage: 15

Net Tonnage: 10

Total Weight:

Construction: Steel Hull with Aluminum House

Port Registry: Seattle, WA

Year Built: 1957

Last Rebuild: 2015

Survey: 2015

Vessel Dimensions

Overall Length: 34

Registered Length: 33’ 6”

Overall Beam:

Registered Beam: 13’ 8”

Draft: 6’

Air Draft:

 

Tank Capacity

Fuel: 1400 Gallons Diesel (Port and Starboard Mid Ship Tanks)

Lube Oil: 18 Gallon Delo 100-40

Hydraulic Oil: 10 Gallons

Potable Water: 60 Gallons

Black Water: 40 Gallons

Miscellaneous:

 

Propulsion

Main Engine: Detroit Diesel 8V92T

Horsepower: 312

Reduction Gear: Caterpillar #M6-514  4.5 to 1 Reduction

Propeller: 49x46 RH 3 Blade Bronze  

Shaft Size:

Bollard Pull:

 

AC Power

Shore Connection: 110V AC 30 Amp Twist Lock, 50 Amp 220V AC Twist Lock for Welding Connection.

Generator:

Inverter: Magnum

 

DC Power

Batteries: 12 Volt Starting, 12 Volt House, 12 Volt Inverter Bank with Crossover switch for Emergency Starting.

Charging: Pro Mariner 6-amp maintenance Charger, Magnum

 

Navigation/Communication

Radio VHF: 3- Standard Horizon GX-1700, 1- Standard Horizon GX-2200 located in Wheelhouse. 2- Standard Horizon GX-1700 located on fly bridge. 1- Sea 156 located in captain’s stateroom.

Call Sign:

Radio SSB: N/A

Loudhailer: Standard Horizon VLH-3000

Whistle: Portable

Radar: Garmin

Fathometer: Garmin

GPS Plotter:  Garmin 7610 XSV

Autopilot: N/A

Compass: 4” Ritchie

Weather Station: Weems and Plath with Wind Meter

AIS:

Radio Portable VHF: 2- Standard Horizon HX-290 with external microphones

Search Light: Go Light

 

Deck Equipment

Tow Winch: N/A

Bow Winch:

Face Wire Winch: N/A

Crane: N/A

Davit:

Lines: All: All Deck and Towlines are 1 inch 3 strand Poly Blue Steel Line 21,825 lb. Breaking

Terminal Gear: Shackles, Slings, Hooks

 

 Salvage Equipment

Dive Gear: Wet Suit and all necessary scuba equipment with 4- aluminum 80 tanks aboard always

Lift Bags: 2 each 2,000 lb. lift bags

Oil Spill Boom:

Oil Spill Pads: 3 Bales

Damage Control Supplies: DC Tarps, Splash Zone Putty, Assorted Wood Plugs, Assorted Wood Wedges, Epoxy Tape, Mechanical Rubber Plugs, Steel Patching Circles, Plywood Patching Pieces.    

 

 Safety Equipment

Life Boat: N/A

Life Sling: Yes

Life Ring: 2 with Floating lights and throw bags                          

Survival Suits: 2 Adult

PFD’s: 6 Adult 2 Child Type 1 with Lights and Whistle. 4 Work vests with Strobe and Whistle

Fixed Fire Suppression or Semi Portable: B-V Located in Engine Room

Portable Fire Extinguishers: 3- 5 lb. ABC dry Chemical, 2- 15 lb. BC Carbon Dioxide

Portable Fire/Dewatering Pumps: 3 “ Honda/Pacer      GPH, 2 inch Honda High Pressure             GPH. Both equipped with Suctions and 50 feet of fire hose with nozzle each.       

SCBA: N/A

First Aid: Yes

Miscellaneous:

 

Accommodations

Wheelhouse: Day bunk and chart table.

Galley: Dorm Size Refrigerator, Microwave, Hot Plate, Coffee Maker, Sink. Stores locker.

Crew Quarters: Single Bunk  Located in the Engine Room

Head: 12 Volt Marine Head with 40 Gallon Black Water Tank Located in The Engine Room.

 

Tools & Equipment

Welding: Miller Thunderbolt Stick Welder. Oxy/ Acetylene Cutting and Welding

Power Tools: 18 Volt De Walt Cordless.

Hand Tools: Well Supplied

Pumps: Portable Fuel Transfer Pump, Portable Oil Change Pump, Rule 1800 Portable Dewatering Pump, Rule 2000 Portable Dewatering Pump, Fixed Fuel Priming Pump.

Portable Chargers: Gas Driven 24 Volt Charger,

Miscellaneous:

 

Description of Vessel: Yankee works mostly as an assist vessel in Lake Union and Puget Sound. She is a great towline boat. Well set up and outfitted for this type of work and always ready to go. Yankee boasts a 5 to 7 day fuel range which is impressive for a 36’ tugboat.